CARDIFF ANIMATION FESTIVAL 2018

 

In April 2018 we ran the inaugural Cardiff Animation Festival – a four-day celebration of animation with shorts programmes, special previews, Q+As and masterclasses with some of the incredible creators behind Isle of Dogs, Early Man, The Breadwinner, Hey Duggee and others, workshops, networking, parties, a four-day exhibition and more!

Check out the full programme here.

CARDIFF ANIMATION NIGHTS ON THE ROAD

In March and April 2018, we took Cardiff Animation Nights out of the city centre and into two brilliant community venues in different areas of Cardiff – The Dusty Forge in Ely, West Cardiff and Flix Community Cinema in The Culture & Media Centre @Loudoun in Butetown, South Cardiff. We brought a programme of funny, surprising, moving and downright brilliant animated short films with no dialogue from around the world along with us to be enjoyed by audiences in any language.

BARBER'S CUT - DIR. Ediz Anavi (Turkey)

THE GREEN BIRD - DIR. Quentin Dubois, Maximilien Bougeois, Marine Goalard, Irina Nguyen-Duc, Pierre Perveyrie (France)

SPECTATORS - DIR. Ross Hogg (UK)

WAVES OF TIME - DIR. Evgenia Gostrer (Germany)

BALCONY - DIR. David Dell'edera (Hungary)

UNSATISFYING - DIR. Parallel Studio (France)

SONAR - DIR. Renaud Hallee (Canada)

HEAVY AS A HILL - DIR. Emily Neilson (USA)

DEATH IN SPACE - DIR. Tom Lucas (UK)

LUCY AND THE LIMBS - DIR. Edlyn Capulong (Canada)

AN OBJECT AT REST - DIR. Seth Boyden (USA)

BLINDELINGS - DIR. Joanne van der Weg (Netherlands)

WHAT A PEACEFUL DAY - DIR. Eden Chan (Taiwan)

SNOWFALL - DIR. Eden Chan (Taiwan)

DOUBLE KING - DIR. Felix Colgrave (Australia)

BRITISH ANIMATION AWARDS
PUBLIC CHOICE SCREENINGS

 

In January 2018, Cardiff Animation Nights teamed up with the British Animation Awards and the University of South Wales to bring the three BAA 2016 Public Choice programmes to Cardiff.

 

The screenings brought some of the best of British animated short films and music videos, picked from submissions to BAA 2018, to the Atrium, Cardiff. Audiences were able to vote for their favourites. After similar screenings around the rest of the UK, the BAA Public Choice winner will be announced at the British Animation Awards at the Southbank, London, on the evening of Thursday 15th March 2018.

Click here to view the three programmes.

Saturday 22nd July 2017

 

Late Night Club Special - our second Cardiff Animation Festival 2018 taster event at Chapter.

 

A celebration of international animation collective LNWC, including:

BRING YOUR OWN ANIMATION

Share your work at Bring Your Own Animation, brand new to Cardiff.


GHOST STORIES

A collection of ghostly animated tales for the modern age.


STRANGERS

Late Night Work Club's newest collection of animated shorts.

DRINK AND DRAW

Have some free drinks and join in with a collaborative animation project!

AN EVENING WITH LATE NIGHT WORK CLUB AND FRIENDS

Join Nicolas Menard, Eimhin McNamara, Louise Bagnall & Conor Finnegan with a special appearance by Kirsten Lepore of international animation collective Late Night Work Club for exclusive screenings and an insight into their incredible work.

Saturday 24th June 2017

Lotte Reiniger Special - our first Cardiff Animation Festival 2018 taster event at Chapter.

 

A celebration of animation pioneer Lotte Reiniger, including:

THE ADVENTURES OF PRINCE ACHMED + LIVE SCORE

One of the first and most ingenious full-length animated films in the history of cinema, reinvigorated with a new live score by musician Chris Davies.


FREE SHADOW PUPPET WORKSHOP

Create your own shadow puppet inspired by the work of Lotte Reiniger in this free workshop in Chapter's Caffi/Bar run by Cardigan's Small World Theatre.

FAIRYTALE SHORT FILMS

An enchanting selection of Lotte Reiniger's short films based on classic myths and fairytales, which will appeal to children and adults alike.

CARDIFF INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL
Friday 5th - Sunday 7th May 2017

 

In May 2017, Cardiff Animation Nights joined forces with Cardiff Independent Film Festival once again to bring even more independent animation screenings to Wales.

FRIDAY 5TH MAY:

STUDENT SHORTS SHOWCASE - A mixture of animated and live action student shorts in competition from around the world, selected by Cardiff University Film Society.

 

 

SATURDAY 6TH MAY:

CLOTH CAT ANIMATION PRESENT ANIMATED FAMILY SHORTS - The Cardiff-based animation studio Cloth Cat Animation present a selection of family-friendly short films.

ANIMATION COMPETITION #1 - A selection of some of the finest animated short films.

 

ANIMATION COMPETITION #2 - More amazing animated short films from around the world.

SKWIGLY ANIMATION QUIZ - Pit your wits against fellow festival goers and test your animation knowledge in a fiendishly fun quiz, with fabulous prizes to be won!

 

SUNDAY 7TH MAY:

ANIMATION COMPETITION #3 - Even more fantastic animated short films in competition.

THE CIFF AWARDS - See the winners across all CIFF strands, including the Best Animation award chosen by our jury and presented on stage by Cardiff Animation Nights.

Thursday 3rd November 2016

 

12th Cardiff Animation Night - our second birthday!

PROGRAM:

OS LOVE - DIR. Luc Gut (Switzerland)

PERIPHERIA - DIR. David Coquard Dessault (France)

WEDNESDAY WITH GODDARD - DIR. Nicolas Menard (UK)

ANALYSIS PARALYSIS - DIR. Anete Melece (Switzerland)

WAVES OF TIME - DIR. Evgenia Gostrer (Germany)

FRUSTRATION - DIR. Milan Kopasz (Hungary)

LA BUCHE DE NOEL - DIR. Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier (France)

CARDIFF INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL
Friday 22nd - Sunday 24th May 2017

In April 2016 Cardiff Animation Nights teamed up with Cardiff Independent Film Festival to bring a programme of independent animation screenings, talks and masterclasses to Wales.

 

FRIDAY 22ND APRIL:

ANIMATION COMPETITION #1 - A selection of some of the finest animated short films.

AN EVENING WITH JOANNA QUINN - Masterclass with the Oscar-nominated and multiple award-winning director, talking us through her creative process and showing us her working techniques.

 

 
SATURDAY 23RD APRIL:

PETER LORD: 40 YEARS OF AARDMAN - A special 40th anniversary celebration with Aardman Animations Co-Founder and Creative Director Peter Lord.

ANIMATION COMPETITION #2 - More amazing animated short films from around the world.

 

 

SUNDAY 24TH APRIL:

BEN BOCQUELET – THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL - The creator of Cartoon Network’s ‘The Amazing World of Gumball’ joined us to give an insight into one of the most successful animated series being created in the UK today.

CLOTH CAT ANIMATION PRESENTS: ANIMATED FAMILY SHORTS - The Cardiff-based animation studio Cloth Cat Animation screened a selection of family friendly short films.

ANIMATION PANORAMA - CAN presents seven of our favourite animated short films.

THE CIFF AWARDS - See the winners across all CIFF strands, including the brand new Best Animation award presented by Cardiff Animation Nights.

Thursday 3rd March 2016

 

9th Cardiff Animation Night.

 

PROGRAM:

UNHAPPY HAPPY - DIR. Peter Millard (UK)

I WILL MISS YOU - DIR. Moth Collective (UK)

FRACTURED - DIR. Jocie Juritz (UK)

AN OBJECT AT REST - DIR. Seth Boyden (USA)

SLAVES OF THE RAVE - DIR. William Garratt (UK)

LA PETITE MAISON - DIR. Isaac Holland (UK)

SPECTATORS - DIR. Ross Hogg (UK)

WOLF GAMES - DIR. Jelena Oroz (Croatia)

SONAR - DIR. Renaud Hallee (Canada)

EDMOND - DIR. Nina Gantz (UK)

BRITISH ANIMATION AWARDS
PUBLIC CHOICE SCREENINGS

 

In February 2016, Cardiff Animation Nights teamed up with the British Animation Awards and the University of South Wales to bring the three BAA 2016 Public Choice programmes to Cardiff.

 

The screenings brought some of the best of British animated short films, commercials and music videos, picked from submissions to BAA 2016, to the Atrium, Cardiff. Audiences were able to vote for their favourites. After similar screenings around the rest of the UK, the BAA Public Choice winners were announced at the British Animation Awards at the Southbank, London, on the evening of 10th March 2016. The winners were TwinTrash's BLUEBARRY, Peter Baynton's WEATHER THE STORM and Bexie Bush's MEND & MAKE DO.

 

Click here to view the three programmes.

 

Thursday 9th October 2014

 

1st Cardiff Animation Night.

 

PROGRAM:

SURVIVING LIFE - DIR. JAN SVANKMAJER (Czech Republic)