GUEST SPEAKERS

EVGENIA GOLUBEVA

Evgenia is an animation director, writer & character designer.

DILPREET KAUR WALIA

Dilpreet is an animation screenwriter and puppeteer.

KRYSTAL GEORGIOU

Krystal is a storyboard artist and director in animation.

LAURA NASIR-TAMARA

Laura is a London-based French-Indonesian animator and director.

LEONIE SHARROCK

Leonie is a Senior Lecturer in Animation at the University of South Wales.

STEPHEN CLARKE

Stephen Clarke is one half of biggerhouse film with Tom Stubbs.

LAUREN ORME

Lauren is an animator and Festival Director of Cardiff Animation Festival.

GERALD CONN

Gerald Conn is an award winning animator and filmmaker.

HELEN BRUNSDON

Helen has worked extensively across the animation industry as a consultant, producer and executive.

SIMON CHONG

Simon Chong is a Welsh animator and Director on FOX's Emmy award winning animated comedy Bob's Burgers.

MELIN EDOMWOMYI

Melin is a designer, art director, events organiser, company director and Bob's Burgers fan!

LAURA-BETH COWLEY

 Laura-Beth Cowley is a freelance animator and writer based in Bristol.

BEN MITCHELL

Ben Mitchell is an animator and motion designer at Shy Guys Studios, and Editor and Chief at Skwigly Animation Magazine.

TOM BETTS

Tom Betts is a Cardiff-based filmmaker and runs Chapter Movie Maker.

SIMON QUINN

Simon is currently producing The Adventures of Paddington™ for Studio Canal airing on Nickelodeon.

TANYA J SCOTT

Tanya is an animation art director, illustrator and aspiring children’s author based in South East London.

TREVOR HARDY

Trevor Hardy is a stop motion animator and director.

DAN McGOWAN

Dan runs the film strand of Hijinx, making work with neurodiverse actors.

AVGOUSTA ZOURELIDI

Avgousta Zourelidi is an award-winning director in the animation industry.

ED FOSTER

Ed Foster is an animation series director and creator of The Rubbish World of Dave Spud.

LAURA TOFARIDES

Laura Tofarides (toff-ah-ree-dees) is a Welsh Stop-motion Animator and puppetmaker based in Cardiff.

YVONNE CONNIKIE

Yvonne Connikie is a Programmer/Curator specialising in Black Independent Film, and Director of Cinema Golau.

DAISY GOULD

Daisy Gould is Head of Marketing at Iris Prize LGBT+ Film Festival in Cardiff.

BETH HUGHES

Beth is a 2D Animator and Director with 10 years experience in the industry.

LIZZIE WATERWORTH-SANTO

Lizzie Waterworth-Santo is a BAFTA nominated voice actor, playing characters in over 1,000 cartoon episodes in shows aired across the globe.

BIMPE ALLIU

Bimpe Alliu is a Concept Artist and Illustrator from London

EMMA HANSON

Emma is currently studying for her Masters degree in producing at NFTS

NEIL JAMES

Neil James is a writer based on the south coast of England. As well as his writing, Neil also works as a stage and screen actor, and as a voice artist.

PRAVEEN ZACHARIAS

Praveen Zacharias, a Toon Boom Rigger, Graphic Artist/Motion Designer based in Manchester.

HODAN ABDI

Hodan is an animation coordinator based in West London.

PAULA POVEDA-URRUTIA

Paula Poveda-Urrutia was born in Madrid.  Paula’s career started working in film festivals in Seattle

SURAYA RAJA

Suraya is an award-winning Animation Director, and a graduate of the National Film & Television School.

Sign up to our mailing list:

CARDIFF ANIMATION FESTIVAL:
  • EMAIL
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
CARDIFF ANIMATION NIGHTS:
  • EMAIL
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
SUPPORT US VIA PATREON:
Patreon.png

© 2O2O by CARDIFF ANIMATION FESTIVAL